My Cart

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy for OurPharmacy and applies to our website www.OurPharmacy.ie 

This policy re processing of personal data regulates the company ‘OurPharmacy’ processing of personal data on behalf of the customer. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give you information and understanding of the information we collect, how we use that information and your rights in this regard.
In addition to this Privacy Policy, you may also be interested in reading our website Terms & Conditions. You must be over 18 to register for an account with OurPharmacy, place orders with OurPharmacy or opt in to our health blog and marketing communications. OurPharmacy do not collect information on persons under the age of 18.

Our mission is to provide the best possible customer experience while using our website
and at the same time respect your privacy and the information you share with us.

Legislation
OurPharmacy Privacy Policy seeks to ensure that the company complies with the applicable data protection and privacy legislation (the “Applicable Law”), including in particular: 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

1. Types of Information Collected

1.1.    Personal Data
Personal Data includes “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person” as defined in GDPR, article 4 (1) (1) (the ”Personal Data”).

Accordingly, it is the information that can be used to identify you.

Once the customer has opted to register, this includes:
Name, email address, billing address (home), delivery address (workplace) & personal telephone number.

1.2.    Non-Personal Data
Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.

2. Purpose of collecting the Information
OurPharmacy only intends to perform data processing activities that are necessary and relevant to perform the agreed services.

2.1.   Why we collect Personal Data

2.1.1.To provide you with goods and services you have ordered. This will involve sharing your personal data with our logistics personnel.

2.1.2.To contact you regarding your order

2.1.3.To respond to communications

2.1.4.With your permission, if you have opted for, to inform you of promotions & events etc.

2.2.   Why we collect Non-Personal Data

2.2.1.Obtain a better understanding of our website users site usage. We will only use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience.  This may include providing speedier access to preferred categories or products.

2.2.2.Learning about overall audience size and usage patterns and preferences.

2.2.3.To track return visitors.

3. OurPharmacy Obligations 

3.1.   Confidentiality

3.1.1.OurPharmacy shall treat all the Personal Data as strictly confidential information.

3.1.2.OurPharmacy employees shall be subject to an obligation of confidentiality that ensures that the employees shall treat all the Personal Data with strict confidentiality.

3.1.3.Personal Data will only be made available to personnel that require access to such Personal Data for the delivery of the services to be provided.

3.1.4.OurPharmacy shall also ensure that employees processing the Personal Data only process the Personal Data in accordance with the instructions from the customer.

3.2.    Security
OurPharmacy shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures as set out in this Policy. The security measures are subject to technical progress and development. OurPharmacy may update or modify the security measures from time-to-time provided that such updates and modifications do not result in the degradation of the overall security.

3.3.    Personal Data Breaches
Upon becoming aware of same and without undue delay, OurPharmacy shall give notice to the customer if a breach occurs, that can lead to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed on behalf of the customer (a “Personal Data Breach”).

3.3.1.OurPharmacy shall make reasonable efforts to identify the cause of such a breach and take those steps as they deem necessary to establish the cause, and to prevent such a breach from reoccurring.

4How we collect the Information

4.1.   Personal Data

4.1.1.Register for OurPharmacy Functionality
When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database.  Whenever you place an order after subsequent secure log-in, we will use default details for workplace delivery in our database, unless otherwise specified on an individual delivery. No credit or debit card details will be stored by us.

We collect the following

Email

First Name / Last Name

Home Address Details – allows us to accurately identify patient and match with prescription

Mobile Phone number  This is used to inform customer of delivery tracking (SMS) and notification of Prescription renewal date (option)

Password details - These are encrypted and not accessible by OurPharmacy

Order History Details

IBAN a/c No. – This is only used for prescription SEPA debit transactions

4.2.    Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following information:
Order Details & Special instructions / comments

4.3.    Payment for Orders

4.3.1.Prescription Only - SEPA Direct Debit
IBAN details are securely stored to facilitate a prescription specific payment.  This is only activated once a prescription is delivered.

The SEPA direct debit is a secure one-step payment process suited to the unique nature of prescription transactions. As in all pharmacies nationwide, these transactions are only priced at the time of dispensing.
You will always receive a detailed price breakdown on your copy of the drugs payment receipt with your delivery. You will only be debited after you have received delivery. For your extra protection, the security element of SEPA debit dictates that you will receive an email notifying the debit amount due to be actioned, at least 3 working days in advance of debit date.

You can also request a price quote for a prescription before proceeding with an order by using our comments section at checkout.  All other everyday healthcare items are purchased by normal online Visa, Mastercard debit / credit card & PayPal methods (no records stored by us).

More information about SEPADirectDebits.ie  may be acquired here https://www.sepadirectdebits.ie/direct-debit-software/home/privacy

4.3.2.If any of your direct debit payments are returned by your bank as being unpaid, you agree and acknowledge that we will be permitted to make representation to your bank for the amount of the unpaid direct debit(s) within 7 days of the notification of return by Your bank.

4.3.3.PayPal
Our website accepts payment via PayPal. We never record your credit or debit card details in our database.  We pass your input details on to PayPal. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

4.3.4.Payzone
Our website uses the Payzone gateway for securely accepting credit card payments.  We never record your credit card details in our database, but pass these details on to Payzone for processing.  More information about Payzone may be acquired here:  http://www.payzone.ie/privacy

5. Email Marketing

5.1.    We use GSuite to engage with our customers via email.
A customer may Opt-in / Opt-out to communications via:

5.1.1. creating an account / registration

5.1.2. contact us forms

5.1.3. sign up to newsletter
Any request to unsubscribe can be activated via an email to compliance@ourpharmacy.ie

5.2.    The data collected includes
a) name, b) email address, c) order history

6. Non-Personal Data

6.1.    Google Analytics
We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics. This helps us to analyse the performance of the website and is essential to understand our business.

6.2.    Third Party Tracking Tools

Facebook Pixel Code
Google Tag
Google Ad Services

 7. Customer Rights
 Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 the customer has a number of rights.

7.1. Requests

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
Request Information
About whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding or using it.
Request Access
To your Data ("Data Subject Access Request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information (“Data”) we hold about you and to confirm that we are processing it legitimately.
Request Correction

Of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any inaccurate or incomplete Data we hold about you corrected.

Request Erasure
Of your Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Data where there is no reasonable explanation for us to continue to hold it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Data where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

Object to Profiling
That is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you
Request the Restriction of Processing
Of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Data about you.
Request a Transfer
Of your Data in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “Data Portability”).
Withdraw Consent
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you to withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your information for the purpose you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Requests for this information may be made by email to compliance@ourpharmacy.ie

7.2.      Identity
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

This right only applies to your own Data. When exercising this right, please be as specific as possible.

7.3.          Retention
OurPharmacy will retain your Data for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also retain certain elements of your Data for a period after you close your account for our legitimate operations such as record keeping and to comply with our legal obligations. Whenever we retain your information we will do so in compliance with applicable law.

  1. Changes to Privacy Statement
    Any changes to the Privacy Statement will be posted on this website www.OurPharmacy.ie
  2. Contact Us
    Data Protection Officer: Mr. Philip Whelan 
    Any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to compliance@ourpharmacy.ie